Which of the following terms is misspelled?
Answer: C
metacarpel

maxillary
coccygeal
metacarpel
thoracic

In which type of fracture is the bone shattered?
Answer: C.
comminuted fracture

greenstick fracture
Colles’ fracture
comminuted fracture
pathologic fracture

Which of the following bony projections is smooth in order to articulate with another bone?
Answer: C.
condyle

tubercle
tuberosity
condyle
trochanter

Which term means abnormal tone?
Answer: B
dystonia

atonia
dystonia
hypotonia
myotonia

This condition is commonly called a ruptured disk.
Answer: A.
herniated nucleus pulposus

herniated nucleus pulposus
ankylosing spondylitis
spina bifida
spondylolisthesis

The end of a long bone is covered by:
Answer: A
articular cartilage

articular cartilage
spongy bone
periosteum
red bone marrow

Which of the following bones is NOT part of the skull?
Answer: C.
hyoid

temporal
sphenoid
hyoid
nasal

The tibia is commonly referred to as the:
Answer: A.
shin bone

shin bone
ankle bone
hip bone
knee cap

The type of movement a skeletal muscle produces is called its:
Answer: D.
action

myoneural junction
tendon
origin
action

Two bones are held together in a joint by:
Answer: C.
ligaments

cartilage
tendons
ligaments
muscles

Which of the following bones is part of the axial skeleton?
Answer: D.

patella
ischium
clavicle
vertebrae

The ilium is part of the:
Answer: D.
pelvic girdle

pectoral girdle
lower extremity
upper extremity
pelvic girdle

Which of the following terms is misspelled?
Answer: A.
mandibuler

mandibuler
humeral
femoral
clavicular

Which bone is NOT part of the os coxae?
Answer: A.
coccyx

coccyx
ischium
ilium
pubis

________ is the forward sliding of a lumbar vertebra over the vertebra below it.
Answer: B.
Spondylolisthesis

Spina bifida
Spondylolisthesis
Spondylosis
Talipes

Which of the following diagnostic procedures is useful in identifying a herniated nucleus pulposus?
Answer: B.
myelography

dual-energy absorptiometry
myelography
bone scan
arthrography

Turning the palm upward is called:
Answer: B.
supination

pronation
supination
rotation
circumduction

The noise produced by bones or cartilage rubbing together is called:
Answer: A.
crepitation

crepitation
callus
orthotic
fracture

A hollow cavity within a bone is called a:
Answer: D.
sinus

fissure
fossa
foramen
sinus

The anatomical name of the knee cap is the:
Answer: B.
patella

fibula
patella
phalanges
tarsals

Which procedure examines the inside of a joint?
Answer: D.
arthroscopy

arthroplasty
arthrotomy
arthrocentesis
arthroscopy

The medical term for humpback is:
Answer: C.
kyphosis

exostosis
scoliosis
kyphosis
lordosis

The opposite action from flexion is:
Answer: B.
extension

plantar flexion
extension
inversion
elevation

Which motion occurs at the thumb?
Answer: A.
opposition

opposition
circumduction
eversion
rotation

Spina bifida is a congenital anomaly that affects which bone?
Answer: D.
vertebrae

femur
hip
skull
vertebrae

Which of the following involves obtaining fluid from a joint in order to examine it to make a diagnosis?
Answer: D.
arthrocentesis

arthroscopy
arthroclasia
arthrotomy
arthrocentesis

Which type of fracture is commonly seen in children?
Answer: A.
greenstick fracture

greenstick fracture
comminuted fracture
simple fracture
stress fracture

Which of the following abbreviations is a pathological condition?
Selected Answer: B
correctC. MD

A. IM
B. MD
C. CPK
D. LLE

Which type of muscle is also called visceral muscle?

CorrectC. smooth
Answers:
A. cardiac
B. skeletal
C. smooth
D. none of these

Synovial joints are enclosed by an elastic:
CorrectD. joint capsule

A. synovial membrane
B. ligament
C. cartilage
D. joint capsule

An example of a fibrous joint is the:
CorrectB. skull sutures

A. pubic symphysis
B. skull sutures
C. shoulder joint
D. jaw joint

Which of the following bones is NOT part of the axial skeleton?

CorrectB. femur

A. ribs
B. femur
C. sternum
D. skull

Surgery performed to realign bone fragments is called a(n):

CorrectA. open reduction

A. open reduction
B. external fixation
C. traction
D. internal fixation

Braces or splints used to prevent or correct deformities are called:
CorrectB. orthotics

A. prosthetics
B. orthotics
C. orthopedics
D. podiatrics

The clavicle is commonly referred to as the:

CorrectC. collar bone

A. shoulder blade
B. breast bone
C. collar bone
D. wrist

Which of the following is a reason for performing an amputation?

CorrectD. all of these

A. uncontrollable infection
B. crushing injury
C. tumor
D. all of these

An abnormal lateral curvature of the spine is called:

CorrectC. scoliosis
Answers:
A. lordosis
B. exostosis
C. scoliosis
D. kyphosis

Skeletal muscles are attached to bones by:
CorrectA. tendons

A. tendons
B. ligaments
C. bursa
D. both tendons and ligaments

The shaft of a long bone is called the:

CorrectD. diaphysis

A. periosteum
B. epiphysis
C. epiphyseal plate
D. diaphysis

Which type of bones are roughly as long as they are wide?

IncorrectA. short

A. long
B. short
C. irregular
D. flat

Which term means that the fracture is protruding through an open skin wound?

CorrectD. compound fracture
Answers:
A. simple fracture
B. compression fracture
D. compound fracture

Which of the following bones is NOT part of the appendicular skeleton?
CorrectD. sternum
Answers:
A. femur
B. humerus
C. clavicle
D. sternum

When a skeletal muscle is attached to two bones, the more movable of the bones is considered to be where the muscle ends and is called its:

CorrectA. insertion
Answers:
A. insertion
B. action
C. origin
D. tendon

Which term means an increase in muscle bulk?
CorrectA. hypertrophy
Answers:
A. hypertrophy
B. atrophy
C. hyperkinesia
D. myomegaly

Which of the following is NOT one of the three types of muscles found in the body?

CorrectB. motor

A. skeletal
B. motor
C. smooth
D. cardiac

The dense and hard exterior surface bone is called ________ bone.

Correct A. compact

CorrectA. compact
B. articular
C. cancellous
D. spongy

Pointing the toes downward is called:

CorrectA. plantar flexion

A. plantar flexion
B. extension
C. depression
D. dorsiflexion

Which of the following type of muscle is found in the walls of hollow organs?

CorrectC. visceral

A. skeletal
B. voluntary
C. visceral
D. cardiac

Which of the following diagnostic procedures is used to detect osteoporosis?

CorrectA. dual-energy absorptiometry

CorrectA. dual-energy absorptiometry
B. myelography
C. bone scan
D. arthrography

Movement away from the midline of the body is called:
Selected Answer:
correct C. adduction
Answers:
A. adduction
B. flexion
C. abduction
D. circumduction

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *